Privacy Statement

We at Hermes Europe GmbH (Hermes) are very serious about protecting your privacy and your personal data. This is why we place great store on ensuring that your data is secure and that, when we process your data, data protection law – and especially the EU's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) – is complied with. Furthermore, we deploy technical and organisational measures to ensure that your data is protected against unauthorised access by third parties.

This Privacy Statement applies to the following online offerings from Hermes:

- www.hermesworld.com (Hermes website)

Personal data is personal information that allows your identity to be inferred. This includes, for example, information such as name, address, telephone number or email address, but also information about surfing behaviour, provided that this information can be assigned to you directly or indirectly.

You can use the Hermes website without disclosing your personal data. However, if you contact us via the Hermes website, we collect and process your personal data for the purpose of contacting you.

2 Providing the website

2.1 Storing data in a log file and geo-localisation

2.1.1 Type of data and purpose of processing

Each time you visit the Hermes website, certain data from the end device accessing the site is captured by our webservers and temporarily stored. This includes the following data:

  • the IP address of the retrieving end device
  • the technical request
  • the type of end device
  • the browser and the operating system
  • the date and time of the visit (timestamp)
  • the internet service provider of the user
  • the website visited (URL)
  • session ID
  • geo-localisation data

This data is collected to ensure the functionality of the website. Furthermore, the data serves to ensure the security of our information technology systems. An evaluation of the data for marketing purposes does not take place in this context.

Moreover, the IP address is used for so-called geo-localisation (IP geo-location) because on our websites you should get the information you are looking for - and this in the language that is probably most familiar to you. To ensure this, we process your IP address when you visit our website in order to direct you to the website of the respective Hermes subsidiary that is suitable for you.

2.1.2 Legal basis

The legal basis for temporarily storing your data can be found in Article 6.1(f) of the GDPR. Our legitimate interest in processing the data lies in the data collection and processing purposes mentioned above.

2.1.3 Length of storage

Data is deleted when it is no longer necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was captured. The data is deleted at the earliest after seven days, but no later than 32 days.

2.1.4 Objection

The collecting and processing of data for the purposes mentioned in this section are necessary to operate the Hermes website. As a consequence users have no grounds to raise objection.

3 The use of cookies and other technologies

The Hermes website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that can be stored in the web browser or by the web browser on the user's end device.

Cookies regularly contain a characteristic string of characters that enables a unique identification of the browser or the end device when the website is retrieved again.

Various types of cookies are used on this website. We distinguish between:

  • temporary session cookies that are regularly deleted when you close your web browser;
  • permanent cookies that are stored on your end device for a longer period of time and contain certain settings, such as the language you have selected for using the Hermes website;
  • own cookies (first-party cookies), which are stored by the Hermes website on your end device;
  • cookies from other internet services that have been authorised and are used on this Hermes website (so-called third-party cookies), which they store on your end device.

The cookies (first-party cookies) used by this Hermes website include temporary session cookies and permanent cookies. The website stores information in the permanent cookies in order to save your personal user settings and to improve your user experience on your next visit (e.g. the language settings you have selected). In the temporary session cookies, the web browser stores technical information that is necessary for the functioning of the website. The storage period of these cookies depends on the periods specified in this section.

Services offered by third parties are also used on this website to evaluate user behaviour or to render internet services. Service providers may use cookies (third-party cookies), tracking pixels or comparable analysis technologies. More detailed information on the internet and analysis technologies used here can be found in the sections below.

In general, you can instruct your web browser to prevent the storage of cookies or prevent analysis technologies from running. Under certain circumstances, however, some features of this website may then no longer be available. As a compromise, you can also set your browser to notify you when a cookie or similar analysis technologies are being used. In addition, all cookies can be deleted manually at any time.

3.1 Analysing use (Webtrekk)

3.1.1 Type of data and purpose of processing

When you use the Hermes website, our analysis service – Webtrekk GmbH – collects and processes the following data:

  • data on your technical end device (type of device, version of the operating system, type of browser, the resolution of your monitor, the colour depth, whether Java script is enabled or not, etc.);
  • anonymised IP address;
  • the website you visited before visiting our website (referrer URL);
  • the pages visited on the Hermes website (the clicks the user made);
  • randomly generated session ID set by a session cookie;
  • randomly generated long-term ID set by a permanent cookie;
  • date, time and length of your visit;
  • geo-localisation (country, region, town)

The data is collected using a tracking pixel integrated into the Hermes website (and its sub-pages) and cookies set by Webtrekk.

With the help of the data collected, the analysis service enables us to analyse the surfing behaviour of our users. We are able to compile information about the use of the individual components of our website by evaluating the data obtained. This helps us to continuously improve our website and its user-friendliness. This analysis of usage is carried out in such a way that neither we nor the analysis service can identify the individual user.

3.1.2 Legal basis

Provided you have consented to the use of cookies on the Hermes website, the legal basis for gathering and processing data can be found in Article 6.1(a) of the GDPR. Without such consent, the legal basis can be found in Article 6.1(f) of the GDPR. Our legitimate interest for this lies in improving the user-friendliness of our website.

3.1.3 Length of storage

The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required for our analysis purposes. The session cookie with its session ID become invalid and are deleted at the end of a user's visit to the website. The permanent cookie with its long-term ID become invalid and are delete after a period of six months. All data gathered by the analysis service are blocked after 14 months at the latest.

3.1.4 Objection

You can object to Webtrekk using your data to analyse your use of the website by clicking on the button:

WebtrekkOptOut

By clicking on the button, a cookie with the name ‘webtrekkOptOut’ from the domain hermesworld.com is stored on the corresponding terminal and instructs the analysis service Webtrekk not to collect or process data from this end device any longer. This objection will remain valid until the cookie is deleted from the end device.

3.2 Retargeting

3.2.1 Type of data and purpose of processing

This website supports retargeting techniques from the company Adform (https://site.adform.com/).

This technology makes it possible to address internet users to other websites with advertising who have already visited this Hermes website, who have seen our advertising banners on other websites or who, according to statistical criteria, may be interested in our services. For more information about this technology, please visit https://site.adform.com/datenschutz-opt-out/.

For retargeting purposes, the Hermes website stores an Adform cookie on your end device, which is recognized by other websites and is used as the basis for advertising specific to your end device. Furthermore, Adform only collects anonymous data (see below for a description of the data) which cannot be traced back to you. Data that could identify your end device (e.g. Mac address, IMEI, etc.) is not collected.

The following data is collected by Adform:

  • data on your technical end device (type of device, version of the operating system, type of browser, the resolution of your monitor, the colour depth, whether Java script is enabled or not, etc.);
  • anonymised IP address;
  • the website you visited before visiting our website (referrer URL);
  • the pages visited on the Hermes website (the clicks the user made);
  • time of the visit;
  • geo-localisation (town, region, country)

3.2.2 Legal basis

Provided you have consented to the use of cookies on the Hermes website, the legal basis for gathering and processing data can be found in Article 6.1(a) of the GDPR. Without such consent, the legal basis can be found in Article 6.1(f) of the GDPR. Our legitimate interest for processing your data is to measure the reach of our website and to extend our circle of users by placing ads to target specific interests.

3.2.3 Length of storage

Cookies set by Adform become invalid and are deleted from your end device after 30 days.

3.2.4 Objection

Objections to the use of Adform's retargeting can be raised at any time by visiting: https://site.adform.com/datenschutz-opt-out/. When you raise an objection, a cookie is stored on the relevant end device that instructs Adform not to gather or process any more data from this end device. This objection will remain valid until the 'objection cookie’ is deleted.

3.3 Conversion tracking

This Hermes website uses conversion tracking from Google Inc. to measure the success of online advertising. You can find more information on conversion tracking by visiting http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads.

3.3.1 Type of data and purpose of processing

Conversion tracking works as follows: if a user clicks on a Hermes ad that was placed via Google Adwords and this ad leads to this Hermes website, a cookie is set on the user's end device.

This cookie not only enables Google to recognize that this website user has clicked on the ad and has been redirected to our website, it also recognizes whether this user has carried out certain actions on our website.

This information is then used by Google to provide us with anonymous usage statistics about our website. We cannot assign this information to any particular user: no personal information about the identity of the user is disclosed.

3.3.2 Legal basis

Provided you have consented to the use of cookies on the Hermes website, the legal basis for processing data can be found in Article 6.1(a) of the GDPR. Without such consent, the legal basis can be found in Article 6.1(f) of the GDPR. Our legitimate interest for processing your data in this sense lies in measuring the effectiveness of our advertising activities and thus of the capital we have employed.

3.3.3 Length of storage

The cookie used for the purpose of conversion tracking becomes invalid and deleted from the relevant end device after 30 days.

3.3.4 Objection

Objections to Google's conversion tracking can be raised with Google at any time. The user can change settings for displaying (personalised) ads by visiting https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en. If you disable personalised advertising, Google will not set any cookies.

Alternatively, objections can also be recognized by generally disabling the storage of cookies in the browser's end device or by blocking the www.googleadservices.com domain.

3.4 Wiredminds analysis and optimization

This Hermes website uses analysis and optimization tools from wiredminds GmbH (www.wiredminds.de/en).

3.4.1 Type of data and purpose of processing

If necessary, data is collected, processed and stored, from which user profiles are created under a pseudonym. Wherever possible and reasonable, these usage profiles are completely anonymized. Cookies can be used for this purpose. Cookies are small text files that are stored in the visitor's Internet browser and serve to recognize the Internet browser. The collected data, which may also contain personal data, will be transmitted to wiredminds or collected directly by wiredminds. wiredminds may use information that is left by visiting the websites to create anonymized usage profiles. The data obtained without explicit consent of the affected person will not be used to personally identify the visitor of this website and will not be merged with personal data of the bearer of the pseudonym. Whenever IP addresses are recorded, their immediate anonymization takes place by deleting the last number block.

3.4.2 Legal basis

Provided you have consented to the use of cookies on the Hermes website, the legal basis for gathering and processing data can be found in Article 6.1(a) of the GDPR. Without such consent, the legal basis can be found in Article 6.1(f) of the GDPR. Our legitimate interest for this lies in improving this user-friendliness of our website.

3.4.3 Objection

The gathering and processing of your data for analysis and optimization purposes can be objected to at any time by clicking on the button:

wiredmindsOptOut

By clicking on the button, a cookie with the name ‘wiredmindsOptOut’ from the domain hermesworld.com is stored on the corresponding terminal and instructs the wiredminds not to longer collect or process data any longer from this end device. This objection will remain valid until the cookie is deleted from the end device.

4 Use of ‘Shariff‘ buttons

The Hermes website uses Shariff buttons. These are not only secure in terms of data protection, but also facilitate the convenient sharing of content in social media and messenger services such as Twitter, Facebook, Google Plus, XING and/or WhatsApp. Shariff was developed by specialists from the computer magazine c't and www.heise.de to enable greater privacy when sharing content in social media. You can find more information on the Shariff project here: https://www.heise.de/newsticker/meldung/Datenschutz-und-Social-Media-Der-c-t-Shariff-ist-im-Einsatz-2470103.html.

5 Establishing contact

If you contact us using a contact form, or by telephone or e-mail, your personal data will be collected and stored.

We use the data collected solely for the purpose of answering your inquiry. If this is necessary to answer your inquiry, we will also transmit the data to the respective Hermes company (for example, data will be transmitted to Hermes Logistik GmbH & Co KG, headquartered in Austria, if you require information about Hermes services in Austria).

We will delete the data arising in this context when its storage is no longer required for the purpose of contacting each other or - in the case of statutory retention obligations - shall limit processing.

Provided the contact between us is to conclude a contract, the legal basis for processing your data can be found in Article 6.1(b) of the GDPR. In all other cases, the legal basis can be found in Article 6.1(f) of the GDPR. Our legitimate interest in processing your data in this case is to be able to respond to your inquiries.

If your reason for contacting us is not for the purpose of initiating a contract, you have the right to object to having your personal data processed. If you do object, it might be that correspondence will have to be discontinued. All personal data gathered in this context will then be deleted should you raise objection.

6 Your data protection rights

6.1 Your rights

With respect to your personal data, you have the following rights in your dealings with Hermes:

  • right to information
  • right to rectification or erasure
  • right to restrict data processing
  • right to object to data processing
  • right to data portability

If you have given us your consent to use your personal data (for example by activating the share buttons of social plugins), you have the right to revoke this consent at any time without giving reasons with effect for the future.

You can also assert any rights of objection not expressly stated here against the person listed below for data protection matters at Hermes.

If you wish personal data to be deleted, we may under certain circumstances be required by law to store this data for a certain period, for example for tax or accounting purposes. In this case we will delete the data immediately after the storage period has expired.

If your personal data has been incorrectly recorded, you can have this corrected at any time by contacting us personally.

6.2 Contact

If you have any questions relating to the gathering, processing or use of your personal data or relating to information, rectification, restricting processing, objections or to the portability of your data, please contact:

Hermes Europe GmbH
Data Protection Officer / Datenschutzbeauftragter
Essener Straße 89
22419 Hamburg

E-mail: data-protection@hermesworld.com

Please make sure that you provide us with your complete contact details (first name, surname and address) when making your inquiry as this is the only way we can clearly identify you and answer your enquiry quickly.

The Hermes Group offers a wide range of logistics services. These services are provided by independent companies in terms of data protection law in Germany and Europe. If you require information on specific services such as parcel delivery, shipping of goods, services of foreign companies or the like, please visit the website of the respective company. You are welcome to use the links on the homepage of this website for this purpose.

6.3 Right to appeal

You have the right to appeal to the data protection supervisory authorities with respect to Hermes processing your personal data. The competent supervisory authority in connection with postal services is the The Federal Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information, Husarenstr. 30, 53117 Bonn (https://www.bfdi.bund.de).